1919 - Co-operative Building - Bow Road, London, UK
30U E 706775 N 5712797
This 1919 building was erected for the Stratford Co-operative Industrial Society Ltd otherwise generally known as the Co-op. Today, the building still has retail use on the ground floor as well as a Post Office. The upper floors may be storage.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The year, 1919, is shown high up on the building in a Portland stone arch. Beneath the year is a bas-relief showing a beehive which was the symbol of the Co-op. There is another inscription that names the Stratford Co-operative Industrial Society Ltd and its President and committee (see photos).

The Exploring East London website has a page set-up for Bow that, amongst other interesting facts, tells us:

Bow Road near the junction with Fairfield Road. The beehive was the symbol of workers co-operating. The co-op purchased goods in bulk at low prices and instead of giving the profits to shareholders passed on the benefits the customers who were members of the society which owned the stores. This building used to belong to the Stratford Co-Operative & Industrial Society and was built in 1919.

Year of construction: 1919