Igreja de São Pedro de Miragaia - Porto, Portugal
Old church in Miragaia in the historic center of the city of Porto.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[EN]
"Known for being one of the most ancient churches in the city, the temple went through deep architectonic changes in the 1830s. From the crossing, the chancel is totally covered with wood carvings, showing artistic expressions from different times: National, in the style of D. João V, and Rococo. Worthy of notice and of great artistic value is the triptych of Flemish origin having as subject the Pentecost."

From: (visit link)

[PT]
"Uma das mais antigas igrejas da cidade, viria a sofrer profundas transformações arquitectónicas nos anos trinta do século XVIII. A capela-mor é totalmente revestida de talha, onde se encontram expressões artísticas de épocas distintas - nacional, joanino, rococó. Peça de grande qualidade é o tríptico de origem flamenga, cujo tema central é o Pentecostes."

Fonte: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church