Hengoed Viaduct - Lucky 9 - Maesycwmmer, Wales.
30U E 484548 N 5721788
Hengoed Viaduct is a disused railway bridge. The bridge crosses the Rhymney River and Valley. This Lucky 9 scores a Tally of 18. Now used as part of the National Cycle Network, & Taff trail. Located at Maesycwmmer, Hengoed, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Hengoed Viaduct is one of Wales’s most striking monuments of railway engineering. One of the oldest surviving viaducts of its type, an iconic landmark which has dominated the landscape of this Welsh Coal Mining Valley for over 150 years. Consisting of 16 arches towering 120 feet high at its highest point and over 850 feet long, the Hengoed viaduct is slightly curved, and constructed with Stone.

Source of information below: Local knowledge, & the following Internet web sites: (visit link) & (visit link)
"This major structure on the ex-Rhymney Valley line was built to carry the Taff Vale Railway probably designed by T. W. Kennard to Charles Liddell's specifications, the contractors employed to carry out the work were Messrs Rennie and Logan who began work on this masonry structure mid 1853. The Hengoed viaduct was the last major project for the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway to complete the "Taff Vale Extension" before the line was opened in 1858.

The Rail line closed in 1964, and the Bridge now carries the National Cycle Network Route 47, which runs over this impressive Viaduct, which spans the Rhymney River & Valley, this green traffic-free path through the valleys connects country parks and heritage sites.

The Rhymney Valley area has a rich industrial coal mining heritage with large areas of newly landscaped land, regenerated from old industrial workings. This regeneration of this post-industrial landscape has been successful - woodlands and wildlife are now returning to an area once black with coal dust and littered with waste from the mines."

1-Animals
2-Buildings
3-Business
4-Culture> Abstract Public Sculptures> The Wheel o Drams (visit link)
5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> Hengoed Viaduct (visit link)
6-History
7-Measurment
8-Monuments
9-Nature> Scenic Overlooks> Hengoed Viaduct (visit link)
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> 16 Arch Viaduct (visit link)
11-Recreation> Rails to Trails> Hengoed Viaduct - Taff Trail (visit link)
12-Signs> Direction and Distance Arrows> Cycle Signpost (visit link)
13-Structures> Stone Bridges> Hengoed Viaduct (visit link)
14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> Hengoed Viaduct (visit link)
15-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> Hengoed Viaduct (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
4-Culture> Abstract Public Sculptures> WMD2W8 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMPKHF 9-Nature> Scenic Overlooks> WMD7QG 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMGC6T 11-Recreation> Rails to Trails> WMD7TD 12-Signs> Direction and Distance Arrows> WMDWXY 13-Structures> Stone Bridges> WMD7RN 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF69R 15-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMPKHF

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 18