Laima Clock - Riga, Latvia
The freestanding Laima Clock is located in front of the Freedom Monument in Riga, Latvia.
Location: Latvia

The clock structure is yellow, white, and brown in color, and rectangular in shape. The clock face is round and it has a two-toned background with an inner circle in white and an outer ring in light gray. The clock hands are black as are the Arabic numerals denoting the hours.

"Laima clock was set up in Riga in 1924 with a practical purpose — to enable the inhabitants of Riga arrive at work on time. In 1936, the clock was decorated with the title and logo of the largest sweets producer in the country — Laima. Complete reconstruction of Laima clock was performed in 1999 by restoring its initial look of 1930ies. Laima clock has become not only a symbol of the company and Riga, but also the most popular meeting place of the inhabitants of Riga and guests of Riga.

"The Laima Clock was erected in 1924 with a practical purpose: to help inhabitants of Riga come to work exactly on time. In 1936 the clock was decorated with the name and logotype of the country’s largest confectionery manufacturer, "Laima".

After the World War II, the clock was used for displaying political information. In 1999, the Laima Clock was fully renovated and returned to its look of the 1930s. The square by the Laima Clock is now one of the most popular meeting spots both among the locals and the visitors of the city."

--Source (visit link)
Status: Working