Alfreds Kalninš - Riga, Latvia
This statue of Alfreds Kalninš is located in Bastejkalns Parks (English: Bastion Hill Park) in Riga, Latvia.
Location: Latvia

ABOUT THE STATUE:

This life-size statue of Alfreds Kalninš was placed in 1979 on his 100th birthday. It was originally placed in front of the Latvian National Opera Hall, but has since been moved a short distance away within the park. The stone statue depicts Kalninš in a coat and slacks. He is sitting and his hands are resting on his knees. He has a mustache and a long goatee. The statue is resting atop a rectangular stone plinth with the following inscription:

Alfreds Kalninš
Komponists
1879-1951

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Alfreds Bruno Janis Kalninš (23 August 1879 in Cesis, Governorate of Livonia – 23 December 1951 in Riga, Latvian SSR) was a Latvian composer, organist, pedagogue, music critic and conductor; the founder of national Latvian opera. Kalninš is primarily remembered for his national opera Banuta (1920)."

-- Wikipedia