Carnegie Library - Kemptville, Ontario, Canada
Carnegie Library is located in Kemptville, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"There is not such a cradle of democracy upon the earth as the Free Public Library, this republic of letters, where neither rank, office, nor wealth receives the slightest consideration."
— Andrew Carnegie

Built in 1912, the Kemptville Public Library is a one storey rock-faced concrete block structure in the vernacular classic style, incorporating a temple-front portico, symmetrically placed in the centre of the front facade.
The property is recognized by the Township of North Grenville By-law 16-01, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act.

"The first library in Kemptville was established around 1870 under the auspices of the Mechanics Institute. In 1895, the Province of Ontario enacted the Public Libraries Act, which allowed for the establishment of libraries and their Boards. Kemptville created a Public Library Board in 1900. In 1911, the Board received a grant from the Andrew Carnegie Foundation for the erection of a new building. As per the “Carnegie Formula,” the grant was conditional upon the Town Council providing a site for the building and passing a bylaw to annually provide ten percent of the value of the grant to fund the library.
Designed by A. Stuart Allister, the Library was built by the Palmer Lumber Co. in 1911-12 of even-coursed rock-faced concrete block from the Dominion Concrete Co. Its vernacular Classical style, including a temple-front portico, confirms the civic importance invested in the property. While the front entrance door and transom are modern replacements, the exterior remains largely unchanged: the pressed metal roof and the windows appear to be original, and the original eave and cornice details are concealed under modern aluminum fascia and soffit.
Located in the centre of the downtown core, since 1912, the property is an important part of the cultural, social, and educational life of Kemptville."
source : (visit link)
Address of Library Building: