George Armitstead - Riga, Latvia
This monument to Riga Mayor George Armitstead depicts him with his wife Cecile Pychlau and their dog. The monument is located in Bastejkalns Parks (English: Bastion Hill Park) in Riga, Latvia.
Location: Latvia

ABOUT THE MONUMENT:

The life-size bronze statue depicts Riga Mayor George Armitstead with his wife Cecile Pychlau and their dog. The mayor and his wife are well dressed -- him in a suit, vest, and tie and her in a long dress and carrying a parasol. He has a closed umbrella in his left hand and his hat in his right hand. He has a beard and a mustache, and she is wearing a hat. Their dog stands proudly in front of them. The initials AV for sculptor Andris Varpa are located on the base of the statue of the couple and on the statue of the dog. He created the statue in 2006.

A plaque on the short wall behind the statue bears the following inscription:

DŽORDŽS ARMITSTEDS, RIGAS PILSETAS GALVA (1901-1912)
AR DZIVESBIEDRI SESILU PIHLAU
Atklaja Vinasmajestate Karaliene Elizabete II 2006. Gada 18. Oktoberi
Jevgenija Gomberga un Rodnija Redklifa Davinajums

GEORGE ARMITSTEAD, MAYOR OF THE CITY OF RIGA (1901-1912)
WITH HIS SPOUSE CECILE PYCHLAU.
Unveiled by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on October 18, 2006
Commissioned by Eugene Gomberg and Rodney Radcliffe

--Source (visit link)

ABOUT THE MAN:

"George Armitstead (Latvian: Georgs Armitsteds, October 27, 1847 – November 17, 1912) was an engineer, entrepreneur and the fourth Mayor of Riga.

Life

George Armitstead was born in Riga, Latvia (then: Russian Empire) into a British merchant family; his uncle was George Armitstead, 1st Baron Armitstead.

In 1869, Armitstead graduated from the Riga Polytechnical Institute with excellence, and was one of the founders of the Fraternitas Baltica fraternity. He improved his knowledge at the Zurich and Oxford universities. Later, Armitstead worked as an engineer in Russia. After working in Russia, he came back to Riga, where his family owned many properties and factories, and became a significant social figure of the city life.

In May 7, 1901, the Riga City Council elected Armitstead to be the Mayor of Riga. He transformed Riga rapidly: he built many of today's buildings in Riga, 13 schools, 3 hospitals, the National Museum, the Zoo, libraries and cafés. Industry and commerce developed significantly. During the period when he was mayor, Riga turned from a small city into a major European city.

Emperor Nicholas II of Russia appreciated Armitstead's work and titled him a Laird of Russian Empire, while offering him to become the Mayor of St Petersburg, but Armitstead refused.

Death

In 1912 Armitstead fell ill. On October 29 the Riga City Council awarded him Honorary Citizenship. George Armitstead died on November 17, 1912. Today, Armitstead is remembered as one of the most honorable people of Riga.

In 2006, during her first visit to Latvia, Queen Elizabeth II unveiled a memorial statue of George Armitstead, with his wife and dog. The monument is in the gardens close to the Latvian National Opera. There is also a plaque in his memory on Marstalu street 19, Riga."

--Wikipedia (visit link)