Mana - New zealand
Mana Railway Station on the Kapiti Line section of the North Island Main Trunk Railway (NIMT) in the locality of Mana in the Paremata suburb of the city of Porirua, New Zealand is part of Wellington's rail network.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The single platform halt was opened on 5 September 1949, when the first of the new DM/D class Electric Multiple Units (EMUs) ordered for the Hutt Valley Line were available. For traffic reasons only EMUs could stop there, although initially only 5 of the 13 trains each way on weekdays were operated by EMUs. The halt (along with the locality) was initially called Dolly Varden, but was changed to Mana in 1960 as many local residents did not like the name (from Dickens's Barnaby Rudge).

Double tracking north to Mana was opened on 7 November 1960. Mana station was built to fit into the duplication project. Source Wilipedia
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes