St. John's Church - Riga, Latvia
St. John's Church, constructed in the 13th century, is the oldest church in Riga. It is still an active place of worship, but is also used as a concert venue due to its large size and good acoustic properties.
Location: Latvia

"St. John's Church in Riga is the oldest acting church in the whole Latvia and the oldest church in Riga. You are welcome to attend sacred services in the same venues where they have been held from Anno Domini 1213, as well as to look around in awe to see the beautiful mix of Gothics and Classicism, Northern [Renaissance] and hints of Barocco, including the wonderful ribbed High Gothic ceiling, the only one such in Baltic States.

Then, St John's church is well known by Rigans, guests of the city and Latvian music lovers for it's acoustic qualities and wonderful esthetics of historical halls. St John's Church is beloved concert space in Riga with famed sound qualities, broadly used for important concert events and classic music recording, as well as for concerts of visiting foreign choirs and groups. Quite often it is named ''the best sounding church in Riga''. These qualities explain the popularity of the Church among concert organisers as well as music connoisseurs, and lots of important choirs, from Scandinavia and Germany to U.S. colleges, have included St John's in their Baltic concert tours.

Of course, St John's was one of the selected concert venues for Riga Choir Games 2014 hosting numerous choirs from the whole world."

--Source (visit link)