Agia Paraskevi Church - Kos town (Kos Island, Greece)
35S E 525677 N 4083000
Neo-Byzantine Agia Paraskevi (St. Paraskevi) Church, main Orthodox church in town Kos, is also principal landmark of the Kos island capital.
Location: Greece

The church of Agia Paraskevi , built after earthquake during the years 1932-1933 not far from the Place Eleftherias, is a large neo-Byzantine style church located on a terrace at the end of the street Ipsilandou. The church is the seat of the Kos Orthodox diocese. The church is consecrated to Saint Paraskevi of Rome, one of the most beloved female saints of Greece, killed in the 2nd century by the Romans because she was Christian. The Church is open every day from 7 am to 12 pm and from 17 pm to 20 pm.

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church