Police - Binghamton, NY
Police Station is by City Hall in the Government Plaza 38 Hawley Street .
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Binghamton Police Department was founded in 1867. The Department currently has 123 sworn officers and 10 civilian employees. The Department has several divisions including, the Detective Division, the Special Investigations Unit, the Traffic Unit, the Juvenile Unit, the Identification Unit, Crime Prevention Unit, the Warrant Unit and the Patrol Division. The Patrol Division is the largest component of the Binghamton Police Department, composed of 66 officers and 14 Supervisors.

The Binghamton Police became a New York State Accredited Police Department in 1995, meeting the 144 standards set forth by the New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services Office of Public Safety...The Community Response Team will saturate high crime areas and make pro-active community policing their focus. The Police and community working together will make the City of Binghamton a better place to live, work and do business."
Type: Main Office (HQ Building)