Rodeo Plaza Gate - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654669 N 3629370
A beautiful gate and arch stand at the entrance to Rodeo Plaza, in front of Billy Bob's Texas in the historic Fort Worth Stockyards.

The arch is supported by two columns, proundly welcoming you to the Fort Worth Stockyards, and in the center is "Molly", the longhorn silhouette that is the Fort Worth emblem. Both arch and gate have decorative curlicues, and Molly is split in two between the two sections of the gate.

As a vehicular path, Rodeo Plaza is not open to the public, so the gate is locked with a key code, used only by police and Stockyards personnel. Pedestrians are free to walk the plaza, of course.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron