Statue of Louis IX de France - Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
32T E 391669 N 5271774
The statue of King Louis IX, the namesake of the town and patron saint of the parish church is located in front of the church; it is an exact replica of a statue from 1307.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: King Louis IX of France (1214-1270) of the dynasty of the Capetians was crowned at the age of 12 and reigned until his death. His very successful reign is often referred to as a golden age. Louis IX reformed justice and administrative structures in France, he annexed several provinces and took part in the seventh and eighth crusade, he died during the latter in Carthage.

He was a devout Catholic and inspired by Christian values. Louis IX is the only canonized king of France, he was canonized already in 1297.

One of the many places named after him is the city of Saint-Louis in southern Alsace, and he is also the patron saint of the Catholic parish church.

The statue of him is located in front of the church. It is an exact replica of a statue from an unknown medieval artist, created in 1307 and said to be very similar to the person. The original statue is located in the church of Mainneville, the replica was erected in 2014.

FR: Le roi Louis IX de France (1214-1270) de la dynastie des Capétiens était couronné à l'âge de 12 et régna jusqu'à sa mort. Son règne très réussie et est souvent désigné comme un âge d'or. Louis IX réformé la justice et des structures administratives en France, il a annexé plusieurs provinces et a pris part à la septième et huitième croisade, il est mort pendant la dernière à Carthage.

Il était un fervent catholique et inspirée par les valeurs chrétiennes. Louis IX est le seul roi canonisé de la France, il était déjà canonisé en 1297.

L'un des nombreux lieux nommés après lui est la ville de Saint-Louis dans le sud de l'Alsace, et il est donc le saint patron de l'église paroissiale catholique.

La statue de lui se trouve en face de l'église. Elle est une réplique exacte d'une statue d'un artiste inconnu médiévale, créée en 1307 et dit d'être très similaire à la personne. La statue originale se trouve dans l'église de Mainneville, la réplique était érigé en 2014.
Where is original located?: Church of Mainneville

Where is this replica located?: In front of the church of Saint-Louis