Eglise paroissiale Saint-Louis - Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
A Roman Catholic church dedicated to the patron saint and namesake of the city of Saint-Louis.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The parish church Saint-Louis is located north of the town center at Rue de Mulhouse.

It was built in 1842 by Auguste Hummel at the location of a chapel that was originally built in 1684 and the rebuilt in 1751.

The church is a symmetric building with a not very high bell tower a bit recessed over the main entrance. The style of the church is simple and unadorned, but contains some element reminding at Italian Renaissance.

FR: L'église paroissiale Saint-Louis est située au nord du centre ville à la rue de Mulhouse.

Elle a été construite en 1842 par Auguste Hummel à l'emplacement d'une chapelle construite en 1684 à l'origine et reconstruit en 1751.

L'église est un bâtiment symétrique avec une tour de cloche pas très élevé un peu en retrait sur l'entrée principale. Le style de l'église est simple et sans fioritures, mais contient certains éléments rappelant à la Renaissance italienne.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship