Burr, Theodore, House - Oxford, NY
18T E 450967 N 4698845
"Theodore Burr, the famous builder of covered bridges, and inventor of the patented Burr Truss, built this Federal style house, as a home for his family, between 1809-1811"
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Oxford Memorial Library is located on the site of an ancient Indian Fort on Fort Hill Park in the picturesque village of Oxford, NY. Theodore Burr, the famous builder of covered bridges, and inventor of the patented Burr Truss, built this Federal style house, as a home for his family, between 1809-1811 (while also building the Esperance Covered Bridge across the Schoharie Creek in Esperance, NY). The house reflected the financial rewards of his reputation as a master bridge builder. It is in fact, the only structure that Burr built which remains in existence today. He spent only two years in his Oxford home when business commitments required he move to Pennsylvania where he remained until his death in 1822."
8 Fort Hill Park
Oxford, NY USA
13830
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1810

Additional Dates of Construction:
"Wings were added to both sides of the Burr house at a later, unknown date. The home was later occupied by the families of Ira Wilcox, Oxford merchant, from 1814-1873; Benjamin Cannon, lawyer, 1873-1890; and also served as the Rectory for St. Joseph's Church 1890-1899. In 1900 the building was given in memory of Eli Lyon Corbin and Abigail Taintor Corbin, his wife, to the Village of Oxford to be used as a library. It has been a library since 1901, and this remarkable piece of architecture was listed on the state and National Register of Historic Places in 1981. " "The Theodore Burr House is a box-like two-story building with recessed one-and-one-half story side wings. Its form and general design derive from the Federal/Greek Revival transitional period. Added to this is decorative detailing of a later period, but harmonious with the original design."

Architectural Period/Style: Federal style house

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
"Theodore Burr, the famous builder of covered bridges, and inventor of the patented Burr Truss" "Burr's successful principle of design held that the arch should be capable of the entire load, and a simple timber truss used only to stiffen the relieving arch for moving loads. He went on to build bridges in NY, PA, NJ, and MD experimenting with different designs until he patented his timber truss design in 1804. Burr's truss design soon became one of the more frequently used systems."

Listed Building Status (if applicable): U.S. National Register of Historic Places http://nationalregisterofhistoricplaces.com/ny/chenango/state.html

Main Material of Construction: "wood frame construction on a fieldstone foundation. It is sheathed in clapboard except for the front of the main block which has flush siding under the porch."

Private/Public Access: Public

Rating: