100 Eleventh Avenue - NY, NY
18T E 583759 N 4511056
The residential building at 100 Eleventh Avenue at W. 19th Street in New York City was designed by Jean Nouvel, who was the winner of the Pritzker Architecture Prize in 2008.
Location: New York, United States

This 23 story residential building designed by Jean Nouvel has been described by the architect as a "vision machine" and "site-specific." It overlooks the Hudson River in the Chelsea section of Manhattan. The building has over 1,650 different window panes across its curved surface. This curtain wall design has every glass panel of the curtain wall tilted at a different angle, inspired by the compound eye of an insect. It is considered to be as "the most highly engineered and complex" ever built in New York City. The building was completed over budget and behind schedule in 2010.

The developers, Craig Wood and Curtis Bashaw, reportedly bought the land for $47 million dollars. Construction of the building cost and additional $70 million dollars. The building has 72 residences of 1 to 3 bedroom apartments, five penthouses, and a single grand residence on the top floor. The price for an condominium apartment is ranges from $800,000 to over 2 million dollars and the 4,675-square-foot Penthouse A sold for $19.4 million.
Architect: Jean Nouvel

Prize received: Pritzker Architecture Prize