Figge Art Museum - Davenport, IA
The Figge Art Museum is a brand new structure with plenty of room to grow into the future.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Davenport Municipal Art Gallery opened in 1925. It was the first municipal art gallery in the State of Iowa. First containing 350 European and Mexican Colonial paintings, it grew over the years until it included over 3500 paintings, sculptures, and works on paper from the 16th century to the present. In 2003 it started to work on a plan to move to larger facilities. In recognition of a substantial donation for the new building, the museum was renamed the Figge Art Museum. The new structure was dedicated in early 2006.

The Figge Art Museum has permanent collections of American, European, Haitian, Mexican Colonial, and Asian art. They have traveling exhibitions scheduled to arrive frequently. There are educational programs set up to work with the diverse needs of the public.

We were unable to get GPS coordinates near the main entrance. Coordinates are for the corner of the building nearest the sign.

Name: Figge Art Museum

Location: