St Peters Church - Carmarthen, Wales.
30U E 410259 N 5746043
Carmarthen church needs to find £50k to stay open. Saint Peter's & the town of Carmarthen are steeped in history. Carmarthen is Wales' oldest town and St Peter's is thought to be the largest medieval church in the St Davids diocese. South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

ST Peter’s Church in Carmarthen needs to find £50,000 to stay open next year.

"The church is under increasing financial pressure and leaders say keeping it open will become a struggle over the coming year and beyond.
Together with a decreasing congregation, the Reverend Leigh Richardson said the future is far from certain for the church which stands at the top of King Street.
He said the Grade II listed church is looking at £50,000 costs to keep going next year." Text Source: (visit link)

Saint Peter's the 11th century Norman church with Royal connections.
Built of grey shale and local red sandstone , it is a large church with a whitewashed tower, nave, chancel, South aisle and Bishop's court. Thought to be built on the site of an even older Celtic church,

"Although the exact date of its foundation in unknown, its recorded history dates from the reign of King Henry I (1100 - 1135). The earliest known record of Saint Peter's is found in the Chronicle of Battle Abbey - the abbey built in Sussex by William the Conqueror to commemorate his victory over Harold in the Battle of Hastings in 1066. It states that the church was conferred upon Battle Abbey by Henry I "in the time of Abbot Ralph" (1107 - 1124). The possibility that a Celtic pre-Norman church originally stood on the site of Saint Peter's cannot be ruled out, however, since the church lies just inside the west gate of the Roman walls of Moridunum (Roman Carmarthen) and the churchyard appears to have been circular in origin, a characteristic of Celtic practice. The first recorded vicar was Richard ap John in 1278." Text source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/16/2014