Andrew Gerow Hodges Chapel - Birmingham, AL
16S E 519187 N 3702776
Built in 1995, the chapel at Beeson Divinity School at Samford University features dome 90 feet up with the Savior and sixteen witnesses providing testimony to God's power.
Location: Alabama, United States

THEREFORE, since we are surrounded by such a great cloud of witnesses, let us throw off everything that hinders and the sin that so easily entangles, and let us run with perseverance the race marked out for us. Let us fix our eyes on Jesus who for the joy set before Him endured the cross, scorning its shame, and sat down at the right hand of the throne of God. Hebrews 12

Among the many features of the chapel, your eyes rise upward to the magnificent dome. There is the Christ with nail-pierced hands outstretched to welcome all of humanity who received him. Also bearing testimony to God's power are sixteen witness: Perpetua and Felicitas, Athanasius, Augustinus, Thomas Aquinas, Martin Luther, Thomas Cranmer, John Calvin, John Bunyan, Jonathan Edwards, John Wesley, John Leland, William Carey, Charles Spurgeon, Lottie Moon, William J. Seymour, and Toyohiko Kagawa. One would do well in becoming acquainted with their lives as examples.

For more information, visit the webpage for the chapel which has a link to a detailed guidebook on the left.

Hours Open:
Monday-Friday 8am to 4:30pm Saturday 9am to Noon