Robert T. Borcherdt - Tucson, AZ
This citizen memorial sculpture is located at the Pima Air & Space Museum.
Location: Arizona, United States

Located at the Pima Air & Space Museum is a metal sculpture and sits just north of the north entrance to Hangar 4. There is a plaque standing in front of the sculpture that reads:

Plowshares Into
Swords

Honoring Civilian Test Pilots
That Were The First To Fly
New Military Aircraft
In Wartime And Peace

In memory of Robert T. Borcherdt
Experimental Test Pilot
Bell Aircraft
1906 - 1944

I was able to locate a website (link below) that highlights the P-63D in more detail and mentions Borcherdt and reads:

The P-63D was the next progressive development of the Kingcobra series. It featured an Allison V-1710-109 (E22) engine rated at 1425 hp for take off. The wing (later adopted for the P-63E) had a ten-inch increase in span to 39 feet 2 inches, gross area being increased to 255 square feet. The P-63D also differed from the late production blocks of the P-63C in not having the rear ventral fin extension. However, the most noticeable new feature of the P-63D was the use of a rearward-sliding bubble canopy in place of the familiar framed canopy with the two car-like side doors. The air scoop was revised and moved aft. The basic armament of the P-63D was essentially the same as that of earlier Kingcobras, but the cannon in the P-63D was the M9E1 with 48 rounds.

The first P-63D (serial number 43-11718) flew early in 1945. The P-63D was the "hottest" Cobra yet to appear, with a maximum speed of 437 mph at 30,000 feet. Although the P-63D had a good performance, it was no better than the North American P-51D Mustang which was already in service. Consequently, no thought was given to any production, and only one P-63D was built. The sole P-63D was lost in a flight test accident, killing Bell test pilot Robert Borcherdt.

Location: Pima Air & Space Museum