Fort Clark Historic District - Brackettville TX
Fort Clark and its buildings were added to the U. S. National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

The waymark coordinates are taken at the old guardhouse at the entrance to Fort Clark, now used to hand out passes to resort visitors to the Fort Clark Springs Resort, which occupies the historic military reservation.

From the National Register Nomination Form, found on the Texas Historical Commission's Atlas of Historic Places:

"Prominently sited on a plateau overlooking the plains of southwest Texas, the structures comprising the Fort Clark Historic District reflect ninety-four years of continuous use as a military outpost. Primarily built by enlisted men using locally available materials, the buildings, constructed over a broad spectrum of time, reflect not only the changing needs of the military, but also the changing construction materials and techniques employed by the builders. Simple stone and wood structures arranged in a typical military complex layout were designed in relation to functional requirements. The existing compatibility is a result of the buildings' unified scale, materials, and massing and creates a rough, yet pleasing, landscape.

The fort began as a cantonment of tents and temporary shelters arranged in close proximity to one another. In 1857 orders were issued to erect permanent structures and work began immediately. For the next twenty years enlisted men, supervised by skilled craftsmen from the San-Antonio area, were engaged in the construction of the fort. During this period the majority of extant structures were built. Quarters were constructed for officers and enlisted men and administrative and storage buildings were erected to facilitate military operatiors.

Few buildings were constructed during the turn of the century although existing ones were well maintained with repairs made as necessary. Roads of crushed stone were defined with cut stone curbs around the parade ground and fort property and extensive landscaping was undertaken. Numerous live oak trees planted in the late 1800s survive today around the perimeter of the parade ground and the buildings surrounding it. In 1917 new construction efforts were increased and several buildings were added to the fort complex. Few major alterations have occurred since deactivation in 1946 and the fort exists today as an excellent example of an extensive military establishment.

. . .

Established in June, 1852 as one of a series of protective military posts along the old El Paso Road, Fort Clark in Kinney County stands today representative of the frontier forts established regularly with westward expansion during the last half of the 19th century. Through ninety- four years of use as a military post the fort was continually enlarged and improved to meet the changing needs of the Army. This evolution of the fort is reflected in the structures remaining today which date from approximately 1857 to the 1930s and embody a wide variety of structural techniques and materials. Despite the change in ownership and ultimately usage, the fort still presents the character of a 19th century cavalry station.

Texas experienced a period of rapid growth and settlement following its Revolution, which in the previously unsettled western and northern lands brought about conflicts between the white settlers and the native Indians, who were reluctant to relinquish their hunting grounds. Following two years of significant prosperity and consequent increased settlement, the latter part of 1838 and 1839 were marked by Indian hostilities which continued as the settlements expanded. By 1850 west Texas was being opened up for the transport of commercial goods as well as immigration with several well-marked trails. A trail which hindered rather than enhanced the civilization of the vast western prairies was the Comanche Trail, used by the aggressive Comanches during their raids into Mexico. The location of trade and immigration routes was dictated by access to water and topographical features, the knowledge of which aided the Indians in planning their attacks. The demands of frightened settlers plus the necessity of guarding stage passengers, freight drivers and the United States Mail compelled the Federal Government to initiate defensive measures in the form of manned forts along the travel routes of Anglos and Indians alike.

Fort Clark, located at Brackettville, occupies a strategic mesa elevated sixty feet above Las Moras Creek, twenty miles north of the Rio Grande, north of the old E1 Paso Road. From this prominent position, the Federal troops held a commanding view of the surrounding mesquite prairie. The site was chosen early in 1852 and established as a fort in June of that same year, manned by two companies of the First Infantry, accompanied by an advance and rear guard of the U.S. Mounted Rifles under the command of Major Joseph H. LaMotte. The site was originally named Fort Riley in honor of the commanding officer of the First Infantry, but was changed to Fort Clark at the time it was manned, in honor of Major John B. Clark who died in the Mexican war. For four years the fort was maintained as a cantonment but in 1857, at the request of Lieutenant Sells of California who ordered the men to "Build a fort; build it to last," permanent construction was begun which lasted until the 1880s. Buildings were constructed of local materials utilizing the labor of enlisted men under the supervision of skilled craftsmen. The headquarters building is known to have been constructed in 1857, but it is believed that the original post hospital, bakery, and guard house, no longer standing, antedated this by at least one year.

From the start Fort Clark was a bulwark in the Texas defense line, establishing a reputation of strength and endurance against marauding Indians and bandits. At one time, a soldier's merely having served at Fort Clark was an achievement of merit in military circles. The First and Second Dragoons and the Mounted Rifles became the First, Second and Third Regiments of Cavalry, all of which were involved in border conflicts with Mexico as well as conflicts with the Lipan, Kickapoo, Mescalero, and Comanche Indians. Many famous military figures served at Fort Clark including Robert E. Lee, U.S. Grant, J.E.B. Magruder, W.T. Sherman, and Phil H. Sheridan. Much to the dismay of General Sam Houston, a secession opponent, the fort was one of the eighteen Federal posts surrendered by General David E. Twiggs to the state authorities in February, 1861, following the ordinance of secession. Upon evacuation of the fort, a group of Texas volunteers, under the command of Lieutenant Colonel John R. Baylor, took control in March. With this occupation, the post surgeon and the hospital steward were immediately converted to the Confederate cause and later treated the Confederate wounded from the "Dutch Battle Ground" near the upper Nueces. During this occupation, the post records of 1852-1866 disappeared. The fort was re- garrisoned by Federal troops in December, 1866. Company C, Fourth Cavalry under the command of John E. Willcox, was committed to the two-fold task of restoring the fort and fighting the hostile Indians. In March, 1868, the troops were reinforced by the Forty-First Infantry under the command of Brevet Brigadier General R. S. Mackenzie.

Under Mackenzie the fort was reported to have entered its most progressive period from 1868-1882. On his inspection tour of 1882, General W. T. Sherman noted that "Fort Clark is the largest and most costly military post in Texas, if not the United States." During Mackenzie's command, Lieutenant General John Bull is organized a troop of Negro-Seminole Scouts who assisted Mackenzie on his raids into Mexico and his efforts to rid the plains of hostile Indians. These scouts, who had migrated to Mexico primarily from Florida, were expert marksmen and plainsmen and accompanied Mackenzie on at least twelve raids south of the border and twenty-five engagements with the plains Indians. They succeeded in driving the Indians away from that part of the country. In the time that they headquartered at Fort Clark, from March 1873-June 1881, three individual scouts were awarded Congressional Medals of Honor for their courageous service. In 1898, during the war with Spain, the fort was garrisoned by the Third Regiment of Texas Infantry under the command of General W. R. Shafter, who led the siege of San Juan Hill. From 1920-1941 the Fifth Cavalry served the fort, and a troop of soldiers led by General C. W. Edwards served the front line in World War I. During the Second World War, the First and Second Cavalry trained at Fort Clark which was served by Generals George S. Patton and Jonathan Wainwright.

The ownership of the land on which the fort stands is in itself interesting and shall by described briefly. Originally the land, owned by Sam Maverick of San Antonio, was leased to the government for twenty years on July 30, 1852. The U. S. Army was granted sole use of the tract which extended eight miles down Las Moras Creek varying one-and- half miles to two miles in breadth for a sum of $50.00 per month, payable quarterly. In addition, the Army was granted the privilege of taking as much hay, fuel, stone, and timber from the tract as was necessary for the use of the post. After Mr. Maverick's death, Mrs. Maverick conducted a series of transactions with the government every time the lease came up for renewal, in which she would increase the rent based on the value of additional structures and property improvements. Finally, in 1885, the government purchased 3693.2 acres of land for $80,000.00. The fort remained in use as a military establishment until deactivation on February 9, 1946. In October of that same year the fort was sold to a major corporation for use as a hunting and recreational resort. North American Towns, Inc. purchased the property in 1971 for development as a resort/retirement community with respect for the historical and architectural heritage of the fort, which has been in continuous use since its establishment in 1852. Currently the Fort Clark Historical Society is working with the property owners to develop a preservation plan for the fort to prevent developments from destroying its unique historic and architectural itntegrity."
US 90 at Fort Clark Road
Brackettville, TX

County / Borough / Parish: Kinney Co. TX

Year listed: 1979

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering, Exploration/Settlement, Architecture, Military

Historic function: Military

Current function: Recreation And Culture