First Baptist Church - Amherst, NS
20T E 405807 N 5076300
One of the many red sandstone buildings in the downtown core of Amherst, First Baptist is a striking Richardson Romanesque building with a pair of tall round towers which set it apart from its neighbours.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

While the congregation of First Baptist was established in 1809, this church was built in 1895 with a seating capacity of 700. A balcony was added to the interior in 1907, capable of seating another 400 congregants. The Richardson Romanesque building, with Queen Anne Revival and Neo-Classical elements, is one of many in the town built of the striking red sandstone quarried at the nearby Amherst Red Stone Quarry which operated between 1889 and 1914.

As old as most of the other red sandstone buildings in Amherst, one will notice that it appears distinctly "newer" than most of its surrounding contemporaries. This is the result of a recent ten year, $2,500,000 restoration project, in which the exterior stone was completely cleaned of a century of soot and repointed, hopefully to ensure another century of life for the church. The original cost of the building, incidentally, was $30,000.

The Interior

The interior of the church is without a doubt one of the more beautiful Protestant sanctuaries in the province. The downstairs has a seating capacity of 700 and the balcony can accommodate another 400 people. Not included in the original construction, the balcony was added in 1907 to handle the increased attendance at church. Most of the wood used in the sanctuary is oak and all the furniture was hand-crafted here in Amherst. The centre of the sanctuary reaches up 37 feet to the wood paneled ceiling. Note the curved shape of the auditorium and the way the balcony follows the curve.

The Pipe Organ

Built in 1905, at a cost of $3,400, the pipe organ is a reminder of the importance of music in the life and worship of this congregation. The organ has undergone 2 extensive upgrades, with the most recent being for the 90th Anniversary of the instrument in 1995. The replacement cost of the organ is $340,000.

Originally built by Casavant-Freres of Quebec the present restoration was completed by the firm of Guilbart-Therien Inc. also of Quebec. The organ is an Latin voiced instrument and with the addition of another trumpet stop, there are over 1500 pipes housed in the structure. The front of the organ is crafted to match the sanctuary and has 10 sounding pipes which are functional and not just cosmetic. Whether in concert, or as a part of the Sunday worship, the pipe organ adds a sense of majesty and richness to the meaning and beauty of the music of First Baptist Church.
From Amherst First Baptist
First Baptist Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
66 Victoria Street East, also known as the First Baptist Church, is a large, two-and-a-half storey red sandstone church standing on the north side of Amherst, Nova Scotia’s main street in the heart of its commercial district. Built in 1895, it shares the streetscape with other important stone buildings erected near the turn of the twentieth century creating a unique Maritime streetscape. The building and property are included in the municipal designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
66 Victoria Street East is valued as a good example of the Queen Anne Revival style. The church is also valued because of its association with Amherst’s craftsmen and artisans, with Amherst’s architectural history, and because it is part of an important streetscape.

Architectural Value: The church's core architectural style is Queen Anne Revival, however there are a number of Gothic Revival and Neo-classical elements skillfully blended in. The Queen Anne elements are its asymmetry, the two high curved turreted towers, and the variety of shapes and sizes of its many windows. High gables, steeply pitched roofs and a variety of roof shapes make the tall, banded towers all the more prominent, and their height is accentuated by their straight tall windows. All the church’s main doorways and many of its windows have the distinct slightly-pointed arch of the Gothic Revival style. The heavy large-scale massing, the rough-cut sandstone walls, and the buttresses that skirt the structure contribute to the over all weight and monumental character of the church.

Historical Value: The building was designed by well-known architect Harry H. Mott, and was built by Rhodes, Curry Co., a prominent business in the economic and architectural history of Amherst and Nova Scotia during this era. Rhodes, Curry Co. had a reputation for quality of workmanship and craftsmanship, and was instrumental in the growth and development of late nineteenth-century Amherst. The firm was also the contractor and builder of a number of grand homes and businesses in Amherst and throughout Nova Scotia. The red sandstone used for the church was from the Amherst Red Stone Quarry that operated between 1889 and 1914. Stone from this quarry was used for buildings through out the Maritimes and Ontario because of its rich red colour and because it was easily carved.

During this time of industrial, commercial and economic expansion, Amherst was known as “Busy Amherst.” The church was built in 1895 to accommodate the growing population of Amherst, and is the third Baptist Church to sit on this site. Many of Amherst’s influential citizens were members of the congregation, but of particular note is Sir Charles Tupper, who was one of the Fathers of Confederation and who became Prime Minister of Canada. Tupper donated a stained glass window in memory of his father who had been a minister in the previous building.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of 66 Victoria Street East include: