Historic Site - Fox St. - Owego, NY
This sign is where the African AME Church was from years 1842-1955 on Fox Street
Location: New York, United States

text: "Historic Site African Methodist Episcopal Church was located on 116 Fox St. est. 1842 dissolved circa 1955 marker erected 2004 bequest of John H. Jones"
(visit link)
"Churches have long been one of the institutions that help maintain more than a certain set of religious beliefs. Often they have not only served as a refuge for the nurturing and strengthening of particular cultural and character traits, but have also been a vehicle to maintain national, racial and/or ethnic pride and identity. This has been no more true than with the black churches and can certainly be applied to Owego's black church.
Although the black population in Owego was only 46 in 1840, a group banded together and established a church in 1842. Charles Pumpelly seemed to be involved financially in some manner and the founder was the Elder Spicer."
Marker Name: Historic Site

Marker Type: Roadside