Vernon Hall - Roman Road, London, UK
30U E 705991 N 5713271
Vernon Hall was built as the Bow Library with most of the cost paid by the Vitorian philanthropist Passmore Edwards. It stands on the south east side of Roman Road and is graced with two blue plaques.
Location: London, United Kingdom

One of the blue plaques is a "Historic Buildings of Bow" plaque and the other, next to it, is a "Bow Heritage Trail" plaque.

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

1900. S B Russell architect. Red brick, bottom storey tiled, stone banding 1st floor. Wide eaves, modillion cornice. 2 storeys, basement, and dormers, 3 windows with Ionic columns between those of 1st floor, sashes with glazing bars, round windows below. Dormers with triangular and round arched pediments. Clock with surrounding wrought iron work. Side wall carried up to gable with modillion cornice. Banded chimney. Plain doorway recess at front, heavily carved door at side.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Historic Buildings of Bow & Bow Heritage Trail

Individual Recognized: Vernon Hall