Palácio de São João Novo - Porto, Portugal
29T E 532085 N 4554635
[PT] O Palácio de São João Novo localiza-se na freguesia de Miragaia, na cidade e Distrito do Porto, em Portugal. [EN] The São João Novo Palace is located in the parish of Miragaia, the city and district of Porto, in Portugal.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"Casa apalaçada, construída no séc. XVIII, em estilo barroco, quase encostada à Muralha Fernandina. Há quem atribua o seu desenho a Nicolau Nasoni, mas tal facto não está provado. O edifício serviu de habitação a ilustres famílias do Porto, como evidencia o brasão em granito colocado sobre a porta principal. Já funcionou como hospital militar para as tropas liberais na altura do Cerco do Porto, como Tipografia Comercial Portuense e como Museu de Etnografia e História. Devido a sinais de degradação potenciados por um incêndio ocorrido em 1984 o Palácio encontra-se encerrado desde 1992."

Retirado do site do Turismo do Porto.: (visit link)

[EN]
"This Mansion House was built in the eighteenth century in baroque style, leaning against the D. Fernando wall. Some attribute its design to Nasoni, but this has not been proven. The building served as a home to the illustrious families of Porto, as is evident by the coat of arms in granite placed over the main door. It has already housed the military hospital for liberal troops at the time of the Siege of Porto, as the Porto Commercial Typography and as the Museum of Ethnography and History. Due to signs of degeneration caused by a fire in 1984, the Palace has been closed since 1992."

From city of Porto official tourism wesite: (visit link)
Designação (Name): Palácio de São João Novo (Museu de Etnografia e História)