Officers' Club Open Mess
This historical marker is located in front of the former Fort Clark officers' club.

The plate and medallion style historical marker located in front of the old officers' club at 1 McClernand Road at Fort Clark. It is at the intersection of McClernand Road, Colony Row, and Swim Park Lane.

Marker Text:
This building served Fort Clark from 1939 to 1944 and was named “Dickman Hall” after career cavalry officer, Maj. Gen. Joseph T. Dickman (1857 – 1927). The ground floor housed a lounge, dining room, Room, kitchen, guestroom, mate room and for rooms for visiting officers. The second floor held a spacious ballroom. The two-story building has a main hipped roof with gable roofed bays flanking a central arched portico entrance. A webwall stone veneer clads frame and clay tile construction, the building later became guest ranch headquarters and then a restaurant and lounge for the Fort Clark Springs Association. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2010 Marker is property of the State of Texas