Married Officers' Quarters 8-9
14R E 361896 N 3242733
The historic marker and US National Register marker are both affixed to a stone block in front of the Married Officers' Quarters 8-9 at Fort Clark Springs Resort.

This historical marker is located at 8 Colony Row in Fort Clark Springs resort.

Waymarkers who want to visit this waymark should remember that these homes are now owned by private individuals. Please be respectful of the property owners.

Marker Text:
This single-story duplex once served as housing for married officers and their families at Fort Clark. The U.S. Army fort, established in 1852 to defend the western frontier of Texas and the border with Mexico, saw significant growth in the 1870s. To accommodate a regimental size garrison, the Army constructed living quarters such as this particular house. Built by 1875 out of uncoursed, rough-cut limestone, the building features a cross-hipped roof, interior chimneys with double fireplaces and a distinctive U-shape. The fort closed in 1944 and later owners transformed the quarters into a single family home. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2006