Šv. arkangelo Rapolo bažnycia / Church of Archangel Raphael - Vilnius (Lithuania)
35U E 389070 N 6061931
The late-Baroque Church of Archangel Raphael (Šv. arkangelo Rapolo bažnycia), situated on the right bank of the river Nyaris, belongs among several active historic Roman Catholic churches in centre of Vilnius.
Location: Lithuania

This Jesuit-style late-Baroque church was built in 1702-1709 thanks to donations of wealthy nobleman John Casimir Sapieha with the support of the hetman Michael Casimir Radziwill. The towers of the church, crowned by Rococo helmets and lanterns were built later - in the middle of the 18th century. The church and the adjacent monastery belonged to the Jesuits. When Jesuits were expelled from the Grand Duchy of Lithuania in 1773, the church was given to the Piarist order, established in Rome in 1597 to teach children of poor families. Later the church was converted into the barracks and the army warehouse. The Church was returned to the Catholics in the year 1860.

Vilniaus Šv. arkangelo Rapolo bažnycia stovi Šnipiškese, Neries dešiniajame krante. Velyvojo baroko stiliaus. Pamaldos laikomos lietuviu ir lenku kalbomis. Vilniaus vaivada Kazimieras Sapiega 1697 m. jezuitams dovanojo Šnipiškes. Jose Mykolas Kazimieras Radvila ir Mykolas Košicas 1702 m. pradejo statyti bažnycia. Statybai vadovavo meistrai jezuitai Hiacintas Ptakas ir Jurgis Šikas. 1709 m. sumurytos sienos ir vieno bokšto 2 tarpsniai. 1752 m. pagal architektu J. Dyderšteino ir J. Nezemkausko projekta pastatyti bokšto trecias ir ketvirtas tarpsniai. XVIII a. antrojoje puseje pastatytas antras bokštas. 1752 m. irengtas didysis altorius.

[LT Wikipedia]