Colonel Robert H. Cumby Memorial - Cumby, TX
15S E 235438 N 3670399
Colonel Robert H. Cumby is the subject of an Eagle Scout project: A small memorial just outside the gate to Cumby Cemetery, Cumby, TX.

Colonel Robert H. Cumby is the namesake for Cumby, TX, a small town in Hopkins County. He is buried about fifteen miles away in the Sulphur Springs City Cemetery in Sulphur Springs. Today his grave is marked by a white marble headstone, issued by the U.S. Government. The original presumably went into storage at the time that the new headstone was placed, and it ultimately was part of the Eagle Scout project here. A sign provides some background:

Original tombstone of Col. Robert H. Cumby for whom Cumby was named.

This memorial is the Eagle Scout project of Jared Tremor, BSA Troop #27, 2005.

Tombstone donated by Ryan Petty.

The headstone is broken, but in good shape otherwise. It has a rose at the top, with this inscription:

In Memory of

R.H. Cumby Sr.