St Illtyd's Church - Lucky 7 - Llantwit Major, Wales.
30U E 466063 N 5695299
St Illtyd’s is one of the oldest parish churches in Wales. The focus of this Lucky 7 scoring a Tally of 14. The Church is situated in the picturesque and historic village of Llantwit Major in the Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Illtyd's Church is a medieval church in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales. It is one of the oldest and best-known parish churches in Wales.
There is a Norman Font in this church, over 800 years old. Worship has taken place on this site for over 1500 years.

"St Illtyd's is a complex medieval church with twelfth century origins. The church is split into four main parts -the first lies to the far west and is a ruined structure, perhaps a former chapel. The chancel and an aisled nave with an early thirteenth century tower form the second and third parts whilst a long aisle-less structure to the west known as the 'Western Church' forms the fourth. The eastern section of the church, comprising the nave and chancel, is in Early English style - particularly noticable in the windows. There are the remains of piscinas in the north and south aisles and restored medieval murals. The circular Norman font has a scale design. The 'Western Church' houses a number of ninth and tenth century crosses associated with the monastic foundation at Llantwit Major. Restorations were carried out in 1889 and 1905, and a major refurbishment was undertaken in the mid to late twentieth century". Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Medieval Churches > St Illtyd's Church (visit link)
3-Business > Pubs and Inns > Tudor Tavern (visit link)
4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > The Virgin of Mercy (visit link)
5-Entertainment
6-History
7-Measurement
8-Monuments > Churchyard Crosses > St Illtyd's - Churchyard Cross (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation
12-Signs > Blue Plaques > St Illtyd's Church (visit link)
13-Structures
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > St Illtyd's Church (visit link)
15-Multifarious > Lucky 7 > Llantwit Major Town Hall (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Medieval Churches > WMF9KN 3-Business > Pubs and Inns > WMPK3W 4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > WMJZJH 8-Monuments > Churchyard Crosses > WMK184 12-Signs > Blue Plaques > WMFDYC 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMF9PZ 15-Multifarious > Lucky 7 > WMPJZA

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16