Judge John Nance Garner
14R E 422980 N 3231802
One of two historic markers at the entrance to the John Nance Garner home located at 322 N Park Street in a leafy Uvalde neighborhood

One of two historic markers at the front door to the former home of John Nance Garner, now the Dolph Briscoe-John Nance Garner History Museum.

This particular marker plate is to the left of the doorway as you enter the museum.

Marker Text:
Honoring 97th birthday, November 22, 1965, of Judge John Nance Garner Cherished by fellow citizens of Uvalde County for his acts of leadership, philanthropy and dedication to area progress. Able trial lawyer; rancher and banker. First elective office was County Judge. Benefactor, Southwest Texas Junior College. The good example and rare wit and wisdom of Judge Garner have inspired Southwest Texas and 20th Century America. Presented by the City of Uvalde.