Home of Bertha Dalton
14R E 423192 N 3232433
A medallion and marker on a historic home in a beautiful leafy green neighborhood along N Getty Street (US 83) near downtown Uvalde commemorates an early schoolteacher in this community.

Miss Bertha Dalton was an early Uvalde schoolteacher whose beautiful home at 543 N. Getty Street sports a state historic marker.

Marker Text:
(1879-1964) Built in 1893 by Clara Horner. Bought 1905 by James T. Dalton, a retired sea captain, whose daughter Bertha taught in the Texas schools for 56 years. At age 17 Miss Dalton began her career. She taught longest span, 1906-1954, in Uvalde, where she was high school principal 1917-1951. She also personally gave financial aid to help many students attend college. House formerly had ornate banisters and trim on porch. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1968.