Bow Heritage Trail - Bow Road, London, UK
30U E 706464 N 5712708
This blue plaque, attached to the police station on the north west side of Bow Road, is the starting point for the Bow Heritage Trail that is an urban walk taking in the history of Bow.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Ideas Store website has a PDF file for the Bow Heritage Trail. The introduction for this leaflet tells us:

This is a re-working of a pamphlet produced by Bow Neighbourhood in 1990. It is reproduced here with the map at the end.

It is possible to still see many of the Heritage Trail plaques across Bow but some of them are now missing. Despite this, it is felt the Heritage Trail pamphlet is of interest to those wishing to know more about the local history of the area.

BOW NEIGHBOURHOOD has set up a signposted Heritage Trail throughout the Neighbourhood.

It is hoped that local people will both find it of interest and will derive from it a sense of pride in the place in which they live or work. The trail follows a route through the Bow area passing places of historical interest, which will be marked with oval plaques commemorating any historical person or incident associated with the place. The trail will also link the various "Historic Buildings of Bow" plaques.

THE HERITAGE TRAIL should be both informative and interesting, letting people know some of the little known facts about the area, and marking out the better known for visitors. It can be used either as an educational resource, or as a pointer for an interesting Sunday afternoon stroll.

THERE WILL be some sign-posts to point the direction of the trail, and to invite people to join it. but the full route is shown on the accompanying map.

There are three starting points for the trail: Bow Police Station (near Bow Road Tube); Besso House (near Mile End Tube); and the Neighbourhood Centre at Gladstone Place in the Roman. Road. You can follow the trail in any direction, and don't have to walk it all. (that would take about six hours) just the parts you find interesting.

Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: >2 hours