Capt. William Benson
A historic marker in a small pocket park a few blocks north of the Uvalde County Courthouse

This historic marker is located in a small pocket park a few blocks north of the Uvalde County Courthouse on the US 83, which preserves the site of Capt. Benson's home.

Marker Text:
Maryland native William Benson (b. 1837) came to Texas after graduating from college as a civil engineer. After settling in Brazoria County he became a teacher. During the Civil War he commanded a cavalry regiment as one of the youngest captains in the Confederacy. Benson later came to Uvalde, where he again taught school. About 1874 he and his wife, Felicia (Yeiser), moved to this site and lived in a log house until this residence was completed about 1881. A leader in early irrigation projects, Benson continued to serve the community until his death in 1922. (1983)