Gare de Saint-Louis-la-Chaussée - Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
The railway station of the Saint-Louis town district Neuweg.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The station Saint-Louis-la-Chaussée is located on the railway line Basel - Mulhouse in the town district Neuweg north of the center of Saint-Louis. Until 1958, it was called Blotzheim-Neuweg.

The railway line from Basel to Mulhouse opened in 1840, but without an originally planned station in Blotzheim. Only during the German occupation of Alsace a secondary line from Waldighoffen to Saint-Louis was built, which joined the main line here. The route was opened in 1915 for freight, but shortly afterwards interrupted by the First World War. After the war, the line had to be repaired , so that the passenger traffic and the train station Blotzheim-Neuweg were only opened 1920.

The route to Waldighoffen 1955 closed for passenger transport again, freight trains ran a little longer.

With a municipal reform in 1958 the district Neuweg was transferred from Blotzheim to Saint-Louis and the station renamed in Saint-Louis-la-Chaussée.

Today the station is served by the line S1 of the Basel S-Bahn, which is operated by the TER Alsace and runs hourly between Basel and Mulhouse, more frequently during rush hour.

FR: La gare de Saint-Louis-la-Chaussée est situé sur la ligne de chemin de fer de Bâle - Mulhouse dans le quartier de Neuweg au nord du centre de Saint-Louis. Jusqu'en 1958, elle a été appelée Blotzheim-Neuweg.

La ligne de chemin de fer de Bâle à Mulhouse a ouvert en 1840, mais sans une station initialement prévu à Blotzheim. Seulement pendant l'occupation allemande de l'Alsace une voie secondaire de Waldighoffen à Saint-Louis a été construit, qui a abouti ici à la ligne principale. La route a été ouverte en 1915 pour le fret, mais peu de temps après interrompue par la Première Guerre mondiale. Après la guerre, la ligne a dû être réparée à nouveau, de sorte que les passagers et la gare Blotzheim-Neuweg ont été ouverts en 1920.

La route vers Waldighoffen était fermé pour le transport de passagers en 1955, les trains de marchandises ont couru un peu plus longtemps.

Avec une réforme municipale en 1958 le quartier Neuweg était transféré de Blotzheim à Saint-Louis et la station rebaptisée à Saint-Louis-la-Chaussée.

Aujourd'hui, la station est desservie par la ligne S1 du RER Bâle, qui est exploité par le TER Alsace et passe toutes les heures entre Bâle et Mulhouse, plus fréquemment pendant les heures de pointe.

DE: Der Bahnhof Saint-Louis-la-Chaussée befindet sich an der Bahnstrecke Basel - Mulhouse im Stadtteil Neuweg nördlich des Zentrums von Saint-Louis. Bis 1958 hiess er Blotzheim-Neuweg.

Die Bahnlinie von Basel nach Mulhouse wurde 1840 eröffnet, allerdings ohne einen ursprünglich geplanten Bahnhof in Blotzheim. Erst während der deutschen Besetzung des Elsass wurde eine Nebenstrecke von Waldighoffen nach Saint-Louis gebaut, die hier in die Hauptstrecke mündete. Die Strecke wurde 1915 für den Güterverkehr geöffnet, kurz darauf aber durch den ersten Weltkrieg wieder unterbrochen. Nach dem Krieg musste die Linie wieder repariert werden, so dass der Personenverkehr und der Bahnhof Blotzheim-Neuweg erst 1920 eröffnet wurden.

Die Strecke nach Waldighoffen wurde 1955 für den Personenverkehr wieder geschlossen, Güterzüge verkehrten noch etwas länger.

Mit einer Gemeindereform 1958 wurde das Stadtviertel Neuweg von Blotzheim nach Saint-Louis transferiert und der Bahnhof in Saint-Louis-la-Chaussée umbenannt.

Heute wird der Bahnhof von der Linie S1 der Basler S-Bahn bedient, die von der TER Alsace betrieben wird und stündlich zwischen Basel und Mulhouse verkehrt, in Stosszeiten häufiger.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes