Kirche Bruder Klaus - Basel, Switzerland
A Roman Catholic church from 1961 in the south of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The church Bruder Klaus is the most southern city district of Basel, Bruderholz. The church was built in 1959-61 according to plans by Karl Higi. On September 3, 1961, was inaugurated; tt is named after Niklaus von der Flüe, the Swiss patron saint.

The Church has the outline of a heart, with all around running stained glass windows under a copper roof of 820 square meters. The free-standing bell tower is made of concrete and has a height of 32.4 meters.

DE: Die Kirche Bruder Klaus steht im südlichsten Stadtquartier von Basel, dem Bruderholz. Die Kirche wurde 1959-61 erbaut nach den Plänen von Karl Higi. Am 3. September 1961 wurde sie eingeweiht; sie ist nach Niklaus von der Flüe benannt, dem Schweizer Nationalheiligen.

Die Kirche hat den Grundriss eines Herzens mit rundherum laufenden bemalten Glasfenstern unter einem Kupferdach vom 820 Quadratmetern. Der frei stehende Glockenturm ist aus Beton gegossen und hat eine Höhe von 32.4 Metern.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship