St. Augustine Commemorative Bell - Bridgewater, NS
20T E 379217 N 4914370
This bell stands atop a granite plinth in front of Holy Trinity Anglican Church along Alexandra Avenue in Bridgewater.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This bronze bell was cast in 1895 by the M.C. Shane Bell Foundry of Baltimore, MD.

Apparently the bell is from St. Augustine's Church, which was consecrated February 25, 1889 and deconsecrated September 19, 2010. St. Augustine's Church was an Anglican Church in the community of Conquerall Bank, a small community just downstream of Bridgewater on the south bank of the LaHave River. As of 2010 the congregation was attempting to sell the building, so it may well still be with us.

Embossed on the bell are the words S. Aug. 597. AD Canturbury. Kent. England., which refers to St Augustine's Abbey, a Benedictine Monastery built in Canterbury, Kent, England in 597. Seems fitting that the bell would be mounted in front of another Anglican Church.