Reading Wood Black
14R E 421089 N 3230300
The grave marker-type of historic marker at the final resting place of Reading Wood Black in Uvalde Cemetery, Uvalde TX

The grave marker-style medallion and plate historic marker at the final resting place of Reading Wood Black, the founder of Uvalde, directly across the cemetery from the grave of John Nance Garner, a former US Vice President.

(Sept. 23, 1830 - Oct. 3, 1867)

A native of New Jersey, Reading Wood Black founded the town of Encino (later renamed Uvalde) in 1855. The following year he was instrumental in the formation of Uvalde County. An active civic leader and supporter of education, Black served as county judge, county commissioner, and state representative. As a result of his opposition to secession, he was led to live in Mexico during the Civil War. Black was killed in Uvalde at the age of 37.

Recorded - 1983