John Nance Garner
14R E 420965 N 3230233
The grave marker-type of historic marker at the final resting place of John Nance Garner in Uvalde Cemetery, Uvalde TX

John Nance "Cactus Jack" Garner is buried in the Garner family plot in Uvalde cemetery, a few miles west of Uvalde on the US 90. His grave is easily spotted from just about anywhere, with its twin tall flagpoles. At the foot of Garner;s grave,a short grave-marker medallion and plate has been installed by the state of Texas.

Garner was a colorful figure in state and national politics, who most famously observed that "The vice presidency was not worth a bucket of warm piss." He said this some time after accepting FDR's offer of the Vice Presidency.

For more on the incredible career of John Nance Garner, see the Handbook of Texas online here: (visit link)

For an in-depth examination of whether Garner thought the VP job was not worth a bucket of warm SPIT or warm PISS (REALLY) see here: (visit link)

Or if you just want to enjoy some of his biting wit and murderous one-liners, see here: (visit link) and here: (visit link)

(November 22, 1868 - November 7. 1967)

Vice President of U.S. 1933-1941. Began career as Uvalde County Judge 1893-1896. Served in Texas Legislature 1898-1902; in U.S. Congress 1904-1932, where he was, in last term, Speaker of House of Representatives. Also an able trial lawyer, rancher, banker, and benefactor of Southwest Texas Junior College. Married Ettie Rheiner. Had a son, Tully; one grandchild, Genevieve G. Currie.

Known as "Cactus Jack" for his unique western individualism.

Recorded - 1968