St. Phillips Episcopal Church -- Uvalde TX
14R E 423394 N 3231849
The St. Phillips Episcopal Church labyrinth has been laid out in a peaceful prayer garden space across the street from the church in Uvalde TX

St. Phillips Episcopal Church was founded in Uvalde in 1880, and has been at this site on N Getty Street (now the US 83) since the first church was built in 1881.

From the church website: (visit link)

"St. Philip's Episcopal Church

The first Episcopal service was celebrated in Uvalde on July 10, 1880. St. Philip's Episcopal Church was founded in February 1881. St. Philip's has been at its present location since 1882 when the first church building was constructed. The current church building was completed in 1949 followed by renovations and enlargements in the 1990s.

We have approximately 250 members and an average Sunday attendance of 106.

Holy Eucharist is our principal act of Christian worship on Sundays (8:00 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.) and Major Feasts. Morning Prayer (Monday - Thursday at 7:30 a.m. in the chapel) offers regular services for public worship.

Camino Sagrado - Labyrinth and Prayer Garden

Camino Sagrado, Spanish for sacred path, is the labyrinth and prayer garden at St. Philip’s. It was blessed and dedicated on May, 1, 2014, the Feast of St. Philip. It is an offering to the entire community of Uvalde. All are welcome.

Camino Sagrado is a quiet place of beauty and prayer. Everyone is invited to come enter and experience this holy place. The labyrinth is situated amidst a shaded sitting area, accented by a water fountain, and surrounded by jasmine vines, rose bushes, olive trees, and rosemary. It is lit at night.

Camino Sagrado is located at the south end of St. Philip’s campus near the intersection of N. Getty St. and W. School Ln., and is always open. On weekends and after school hours you may park in the lot next to Camino Sagrado. During school hours please park on N. Getty St.

The spiritual life, indeed all of life, is often described as a journey, a path. For Christians it is following Jesus on the way. Throughout history the faithful have made pilgrimages to holy places. They walked a physical and geographical path which mirrored, symbolized, and assisted them on the inner journey, the journey to God.

One of the ways of symbolizing this pilgrimage today is by walking a labyrinth. A labyrinth is a pathway. Unlike a maze it is not intended to confuse, disorient, or trick the one who is walking. A labyrinth has a single path usually laid out in a circular pattern. It unfailingly guides the one walking to the center and back out again. It is the journey to the center of one’s being, into the heart of God. The labyrinth returns the one walking back to the world, God’s creation, as a new and transformed person. In that respect the labyrinth path becomes a walking meditation or prayer."
Availability: Public

Status: Permanent