St. Phillips Episcopal Church -- Uvalde TX
St. Phillips Episcopal Church served the faithful in Uvalde TX

St. Phillips Episcopal Church was founded in Uvalde in 1880, and has been at this site since the first church was built in 1881.

From the church website: (visit link)

"St. Philip's Episcopal Church

The first Episcopal service was celebrated in Uvalde on July 10, 1880. St. Philip's Episcopal Church was founded in February 1881. St. Philip's has been at its present location since 1882 when the first church building was constructed. The current church building was completed in 1949 followed by renovations and enlargements in the 1990s.

We have approximately 250 members and an average Sunday attendance of 106.

Holy Eucharist is our principal act of Christian worship on Sundays (8:00 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.) and Major Feasts. Morning Prayer (Monday - Thursday at 7:30 a.m. in the chapel) offers regular services for public worship."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes