King Street Confectionery, Raymond Terrace, NSW, Australia
In the quiet 'back street' of Raymond Terrace (15 King Street) is this confectionary shop that produces quality chocolates, and provides a quiet spot for a coffee with friends.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The terrace-style shop was built in 1883, and the current owners (Jake and Ingrid) have done a wonderful job of restoring it. (Especially since it has been through at least x 6 MAJOR floods).

Some of the chocolate and toffee making equipment is on open display.

From their website: King Street Confectionery

Ingrid creates and makes all the chocolates by hand which include the classics flavours like mint, orange, vanilla & raspberry and some less traditional such as Chai or Bailey’s in White, Rose in Dark and one of the favourites Lemon Myrtle. All smothered in smooth Belgian chocolate, the highest quality only ever being sourced. In addition to the chocolates there are those sticky, delicious sweets that we all know and love like marshmallow, rocky road and the to-die-for light and fluffy musk sticks.

Coffee, the ultimate compliment to chocolate, is of course on offer with Jake serving none other than his brother’s Melbourne made blend, Fayale Coffee. Jake is fastidious with each cup he serves ensuring every step is perfectly carried out to produce a fine tasting coffee each time.

In addition to the coffee and chocolate there are the old school confectionery that we all remember as kids, sherbets, strawberry creams, pineapples, milkos and jellybeans all served individually or in a bag ideal for the little kids as much as the big ones.

King Street Confectionery Depositing Hopper
From the sign on the Depositing Hopper:
WHAT IS IT?

DEPOSITING HOPPER: This machine was used to deposit whipped liquid marshmallow into sherbet cones.

One of the first depositing machines manufactured in Australia by NID in Sydney (founded in 1952) who are now the world leader in confectionery starch molding lines. Timber trays were filled with ice cream cones containing sherbet, were loaded onto one side of this machine. The trays were indexed through the machine passing under the depositing nozzles, filling them with the warm liquid marshmallow. The trays continued to the other side and were removed and stacked to allow the marshmallow to begin to set before being given a coating of Non Pariels (hundred and thousands). This machine was purchased from Prydes Confectionery (originally Prydes Sweets - Maitland 1934) and remained in use until 1998. The shopping list featured was also found in a wall of this building. Note that the list contained Prydes sherbet cones which were made using this very machine and Cobbers which were chocolate coated using the Enrober.

Store Type: Chocolatier

Hours: 6 am to 6 pm, Sunday to Saturday