USS UVALDE (AKA-88) Anchor -- Uvalde TX
14R E 424747 N 3231934
An anchor on public display in the town of Uvalde along US 90 at 4th street, west of downtown, and 200 miles west of the Gulf of Mexico.

This anchor on public display near downtown Uvalde is from the U.S. Navy Andromeda Class Attack Cargo Ship USS UVALDE (AKA-88), which was commissioned in 1944. It was commissioned the USS UVALDE (AKA-88) in honor of John Nance Garner, former Vice President of the United States from 1933-1941, who was from Uvalde.

The anchor is part of a small pocket park that containing a historic marker about the history of the USS UVALDE (AKA-88) and the ship's bell.

The historic marker reads as follows:

"USS UVALDE

Constructed and commissioned by the U.S. Navy in 1944, the "USS Uvalde" was a C-2 type cargo ship named to honor former United States Vice-President John Nance Garner and the county of his residence.

The "Uvalde" was built by the Moore Drydock Company of Oakland, California, with an overall length of 459 feet. The "Uvalde" served the United States Navy during World War II and was most active in the campaigns of the Pacific Theater. After the war ended, the ship provided troop and cargo transport to vital outposts in the Western Pacific and earned the Occupation Service Medal for operations in Chinese waters.

After service as part of the United Nations Force in the Korean Conflict, the "Uvalde" became part of the reserve fleet. In 1961, the ship was reactivated in response to the events of the Cold War, including the Berlin and Cuban Missile Crises.

After earning numerous service awards and citations, the "USS Uvalde" was decommissioned in 1968, the City of Uvalde, which had remained interested in the ship's service record over the years, gladly accepted the Navy's offer of several items of the vessel's equipment. The anchor and bell displayed at this site are reminders of the history of the ship and her crew.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986."

For more on the battle history ofthe USS UVALDE (AKA-88), see here: (visit link)