Dragon -- The Uvalde Grand Opera House, Uvalde TX
14R E 423544 N 3231545
A tiny dragon curls around a lightning rod on the Victorian Romanesque style Uvalde Grand Opera House, in downtown Uvalde TX

The Uvalde Grand Opera House was built in 1891 in the Victorian Romanesque architectural style. It has a number of wonderful details, such as leering court jester chimera that curls his lip at theater goers walking along the south side of the building.

But Blasterz favorite touch on this grand building is the small dragon who is curled around the lightning rod that extends from a tower at the corner of the building. We love his arrow-tipped tongue and his little clingy feet as he holds tight to the lightning rod.

The Uvalde Grand Opera House was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1978. It is located on the courthouse square in downtown Uvalde Texas.
Time Period: Middle Ages

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1300s