Uvalde Grand Opera House Chimera -- Uvalde TX
14R E 423544 N 3231545
Younger Blasterz did not care for the creepy looking evil court jester chimera on the Grand Opera House in Uvalde - no, they did not like him AT ALL

The chimera of an evil-looking court jester stares down at you from the gorgeous Victorian Romanesque Uvalde Grand Opera House on the courthouse square in downtown Uvalde.

The 1891 Uvalde Grand Opera House on the courthouse square in downtown Uvalde was added to US National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

The Uvalde Grand Opera House is still in use today as an arts performance hall.

Without being able to climb up to touch the chimeras ourselves, they look to us to be made of "white bronze," a zinc-based metal alloy that was used to make tombstones during the late 19th century.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine