A Symbol of Unity - Cardston, Alberta
12U E 332330 N 5451950
A Symbol of Unity: A historically inspired mural found on Main Street in Cardston. It is in the parking lot shared by Reddi Mart.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A Symbol of Unity was inspired by the philosophy to bring together the many cultures who call southern Alberta home.

This 16 foot mural is bordered with a mosaic of individual artistic designs by local children and youth.

Transcribed from text on the mural:

One of Seven Blackfoot Confederacy Chiefs

Chief Red Crow - Kainai Nation (1830-1900) faced challenging decisions as settlers began moving into Southern Alberta.

In careful consultation with his clan and government officials, Red Crow allowed the setters to move into what now called the Town of Cardston.

The negotiations included terms founded in the vision of peace and understanding of both cultures.

We too can see each other as people to be valued, to be learned from and lived with in peace.

This is a land of many hands and many minds. Working together we can become a community that celebrates unity within our diversity.

We can be of One Heart.
1877

Sharon Unger, founder and president of the Shinah House Foundation and organizer of Oneheart, invites people of all ages to attend their art and healthy living classes, after school programs and many more activities.
City: Cardston

Location Name: Reddi Mart parking lot