John Davenport - Hartford, CT
18T E 692719 N 4626164
A statue of the founder of New Haven, CT, John Davenport, is located on the second elevation of the east façade of the State Capitol Building in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The State Capitol Building in Hartford has several sculptures honoring individuals important in Connecticut's history. The marble statue of John Davenport is in a niche on second elevation of the east side of the building. The 6' high by 2.5' by 2' statue of Thomas Hooker was created by Charles Henry Neihaus and installed in 1889.

John Davenport is the rightmost of four figures in a Gothic style marble niche. He is wearing long, flowing robes with with large loose sleeves typially worn by Puritan clergymen. His right arm is bent forward at the elbow and his kand is open, palm up. In his left hand he is holding an open book at waiste level.The marble plinth he is standing on is inscribed: DAVENPORT.

John Davenport was a Puritan minister who was born in Manchester, England and educated at Oxford University. In 1637, he sailed to the American colonies to lead a congregation in Boston. In April 1638 he left Boston to found a colony at Quinnipiac later called New Haven, Connecticut. He became pastor of the New Haven church and maintained a prominent role in New Haven’s civil and ecclesiastical affairs. Davenport, resisted the union of New Haven with the Connecticut colony. When his efforts failed he accepted an invitation to become pastor of the First Church in Boston, in 1667.