Old Well in Witwald Castle - Eptingen, BL, Switzerland
The old well in the center of Witwald Castle on a hill north of Eptingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This old well is located in the middle of the ruins of Witwald Castle on a hill north of Eptingen. The castle dates from the 13th century and was abandoned in the 15th century.

The well curb has decayed on the west side almost to the ground, but the shaft is about two meters deep. But it was probably completely filled up until a partial restoration in 1909.

The ruin is not maintained and in poor condition. Entering at your own risk, at the entrance are warning signs.

DE: Dieser alte Brunnen befindet sich in der Mitte der Ruine Witwald auf einem Hügel nördlich von Eptingen. Die Burg stammt aus dem 13. Jahrhundert und wurde Ende des 15. Jahrhunderts aufgegeben.

Der Brunnenkranz ist auf der Westseite bis fast auf den Boden zerfallen, der Schacht ist aber noch etwa zwei Meter tief. Er war aber vermutlich bis zu einer teilweisen Restauration im Jahr 1909 vollständig zugeschüttet.

Die Ruine wird nicht unterhalten und befindet sich in einem schlechten Zustand. Das Betreten erfolgt auf eigenes Risiko, am Eingang stehen Warnschilder.