CoA of Vasa Dynasty at the Church of St. Teresa - Vilnius, Lithuania
35U E 389701 N 6059986
This coat of arms is on the Church of St. Teresa, a Roman Catholic church in the Old Town of Vilnius, Lithuania.
Location: Lithuania

The portal of the church is decorated with the coat of arms of the Vasa Dynasty, which bears a crop sheaf.

"The House of Vasa (Swedish: Vasaätten, Polish: Wazowie) was the royal house of Sweden 1523–1654 and of Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth 1587–1668. It originated from a noble family in Uppland of which several members held high office during the 15th century."

--Wikipedia

A historical marker at the church provides the following information:

"This is one of the most beautiful examples of Early Baroque in Vilnius, built in 1650 to a design by the architects Ulrich and C. Tencalla for the Discalced Carmelites. Its facade is particularly graceful, with Swedish sandstone, black and white marble, and granite. The church was built according to the examples of churches in Rome, but the proportions are lighter and more vertical. The late 18th century interior is sombre, but lavishly decorated with frescoes and sculptures. The most prominent altar is the Rococo high altar under a half dome. The adjacent building is a Carmelite friary."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Vasa Dynasty

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Over the church's portal.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Wheat Sheaf - Vasas' coat of arms, the arms of the Vasa dynasty and various kings of both Poland and Sweden.

Aušros vartų str. 14 Vilnius, Lithuania