LaHave River Bridge - Bridgewater, NS
20T E 377826 N 4916510
This bridge appears to have been built in 1901 or 1904 over the LaHave River by the Halifax & South Western Railway.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The date of 1901, above, doesn't seem correct, as the route from Bridgewater to Shelburne, and eventually to Yarmouth, was not under discussion until 1903, with construction beginning in 1904.

This large bridge was built in 1901 to connect the already existing tracks of the Nova Scotia Central at Bridgewater Junction just north of Bridgewater to the H&SW line under construction westward to Yarmouth. Just north of the bridge was the Davison Lumber Company's Upper Bridgewater Mill and a conveyor ran under the bridge to the mill's large sawdust burner located south of the bridge. The mill was washed out by floods in the 1930s leaving ruins which are visible to the north of the bridge. The bridge opened for full service in 1905. The bridge was abandoned by Canadian National in 1993 and now carries a recreational pathway.
From the H&SWR Digital Preservation Initiative

In any event, the fact that the bridge stands on cut stone piers dates it to that period. It is a seven span steel deck girder bridge located near the northern end of Bridgewater. It makes a curve as it passes over the river, the railway returning in the direction from which it came. On the eastern end of the bridge is a junction, from which the railway once lead northwest toward the Bay of Fundy and Middleton or northeast to Halifax. The Halifax & South Western Railway was long ago taken over by the Canadian National Railway, which abandoned the line and the bridge in 1993. It is now part of the Centennial Trail Hiking and Biking trail, a Rails to Trails facility.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Pedestrian